Back to All Events

HSMC: Level II Piano Competition

  • Room 36 UH Manoa Music Department 2411 Dole Street Honolulu, HI, 96822 United States (map)

Hawaiʻi State Music Competition Level II Piano Competition features performances from Hawaiʻi’s most gifted piano students ages 9-10.

Admission is FREE and open to the public.

Level II Piano Schedule

8:00 AM Contestant #1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Solfeggietto (Wq.117/2)
Frédéric Chopin: Valse (Waltz, KK IVb,No.11)
Yoshinao Nakada: Etude Allegro

8:11 AM Contestant #2
Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in B minor, Op. 69 No. 2
J. S. Bach: Prelude in F Major, BWV927 No. 8

8:22 AM Contestant #3
Franz Joseph Haydn: Sonata in G Major, Hob.XVI: 40, II: Presto
Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka in A minor, Op. 7 No. 2
Béla Bartók: Three Rondos on Folk Tunes, Sz 84, No. 1

8:33 AM Contestant #4
Claude Debussy: The Little Shepherd from Children’s Corner
Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle in Eb Major Op.33 No.1
Heitor Villa-Lobos: O Polichinelo

8:44 AM Contestant #5
W. A. Mozart: Sonata in F major, K 332 Movement 1. Allegro
J. S. Bach: Partita 1 in B flat major Gigue
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Elegie in E flat minor, Op. 3 No. 1

8:55 AM Contestant #6
Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude No. 9 in E Major, WTC I, BWV 854
Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise in G Minor, Op. Posth
Aram Khachaturian: Etude from Children's Album, Book I

9:16 AM Contestant #7
Joseph Haydn: Sonata in A Major Hob XVI:12, I.  Andante
Frank Bridge: Canzonetta in C Major

9:27 AM Contestant #8
Johann Sebastian Bach: Invention #13 in A minor BWV 784
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in B flat, K. 570, III. Allegretto
Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka in A minor, Opus 67, No. 4
Oscar Peterson: Jazz Exercise No. 2 from Jazz Piano for the Young Pianist, Vol. 3

9:38 AM Contestant #9
J. S. Bach: Prelude in C Major BWV 933
J.S. Bach: Fugue C Major
Fredric Chopin: Nocturne C# Minor Op. Posthumous

9:49 AM Contestant #10
J. S. Bach: Prelude in D minor, BWV 926 No. 5
Robert Schumann: First Loss, Album for the Young Op. 68 No. 16

10:00 AM Contestant #11
Frédéric Chopin: Berceuse Op. 57 in Db Major
Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 6 General Lavine - eccentric

10:21 AM Contestant #12
Friedrich Kuhlau: Sonatina in A Minor, Op. 88 No. 3. Movement 3. Allegro burlesco
Felix Mendelssohn: Venetian Gondola Song in F-sharp Minor, Op. 30 No. 6
Alfredo Casella: Galop Final in C Major, Op. 35 No. 11

10:32 AM Contestant #13
J.S. Bach: Prelude in D minor, BWV 926
Robert Schumann: Knight Rupert, Op. 68, No. 12
Henryk Pachulski: Dreams, Op. 23, No. 4
Dmitri Kabalevsky: Rondo-Dance, Op. 60, No. 2

10:43 AM Contestant #14
Claude Debussy: Clair de lune
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata Op. 2 No. 2, III. Scherzo

10:54 AM Contestant #15
J.S. Bach: Prelude in C Major, BWV846
Franz Joseph Haydn: Sonate in C Major, Op. 1, Allegro con brio
Gustav Lange: Blumenlied, Op.39, Lento moderato

11:05 AM Contestant #16
Christian Pezold: Minuet in G Minor BWV Anhang 115
Anton Diabelli: Sonatina in G Major, Op. 151 No. 1, II. Scherzo
Kevin Olson: Machines on the Loose 

11:16 AM Contestant #17
J. S. Bach: Twelve Short Prelude No. 2 in C Major, BWV939
Friedrich Burgmuller: OP.100 No.22 Barcarolle in A Flat Major
Muzio Clementi: Sonatina in C Major OP.36 No1 I. Allegro
William Gillock: Autumn Sketch
Nancy Faber: Fiesta Espana in A Minor

Teachers

Noe Baladad, Steven Casano, Pamela DeBoard, Bichuan Li, Xianhe Liu, Renee Teruya, Wendy Yamashida, Thomas Yee, Joanna Zane-Fan

CONTESTANTS

(Listed Alphabetically)

Earlier Event: November 3
HSMC: Level IV Piano Competition
Later Event: November 3
HSMC: Pre-Level Piano Competition